CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 B82599

Ms. Susan Gulino
Jade International Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of 100% staple acrylic plain woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gulino:

In your letter dated February 21, 1997, on behalf of your client R-Tex Decorative Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% acrylic staple yarns. It is constructed using 2 ply yarns in both the warp and the filling. The fabric is characterized by a plaid pattern which is formed by the arrangement of yarns of different colors in a series of blocks in both the warp and filling directions. Weighing 145.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5512.29.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers, other, of yarns of different colors, except blue denim or jacquard weave. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division